Highland Business Awards 2018

Location: Drumossie Hotel, Old Perth Road, Inverness

Date: Friday 28th September 2018

Time: 12:00

Sorry, online booking for this event is not currently open.

Please note online booking for this event has now closed. If you are interested in attending please email lana@inverness-chamber.co.uk who can update you on availability.

The 2018 Highland Business Awards, part of the sixth Highland Business Week, will recognise and celebrate the achievements of businesses and individuals throughout the region. 

With twelve diverse categories on offer, including two new categories for 2018, organisations of all sizes and across all sectors in the Highlands, Islands and Moray are encouraged to put themselves forward, and help to recognise the efforts that play an integral role in sustaining a successful business environment in this region.

Congratulations to our 2018 finalists and winners who are:

Outstanding Performing Small Business
Sponsored by Business Gateway

Cruise Loch Ness Ltd
Essence of Harris
Speyside Distillers Co Ltd

Winner: Cruise Loch Ness Ltd

Outstanding Performing Business (25+ Employees) 
Sponsored by Newton Property Management

Gael Force Group
Gow’s Lybster Ltd
MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd

Winner: Gael Force Group

Most Promising New Business 
Sponsored by Equiom (Scotland)

Angel Horticulture Ltd
MacGregor’s Bars
Orrin Equestrian Products Ltd

Winner: MacGregor's Bars

Best Family Business
Sponsored by Wright, Johnston & Mackenzie

Ashley Ann Ltd
Gow’s Lybster Ltd
MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd

Winner: Ashley Ann Ltd

Best Social Enterprise 
Sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise

The Highlands Small Communities Housing Trust
Kyle of Sutherland Development Trust
The Libertie Project Ltd

Winner: The Highlands Small Communities Housing Trust

Developing the Young Workforce 
Sponsored by DYW Inverness & Central Highland, DYW North Highland and DYW West Highland

Regional Winners are: 
Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (North Highland)
MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd (Inverness & Central Highland)
Ullapool Harbour Trust (West Highland)

Winner: MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd

Highly Commended: 
The Apprentice Store (Inverness & Central Highland)
BT Plc (Inverness & Central Highland)
The Caithness Collection (North Highland)
Ferguson Transport & Shipping (West Highland)
Lochaber Hope (West Highland)
Skibo Ltd (North Highland)

NEW! Young Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by Albyn Housing Highland Residential

Matthew Dickinson – The Apprentice Store
Jamie Mowat – JGC Engineering and Technical Services Ltd
Beth Simco – Kyle of Sutherland Development Trust

Winner: Beth Simco - Kyle of Sutherland Development Trust

Exporter of the Year
Sponsored by Fexco

Scrabster Seafoods Ltd
Speyside Distillers Co Ltd
Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd

Winner: Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd

NEW! Best Newcomer to Exporting 
Sponsored by Ben Nevis Distillery

Ashers Bakery Ltd
Badachro Distillery
Essence of Harris

Winner: Ashers Bakery Ltd

Inverness & Ross-shire Business of the Year 
Sponsored by TEFL Org UK

Gael Force Group
MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd
Macleod & MacCallum

Winner: MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd

 

Caithness & Sutherland Business of the Year 
Sponsored by Caithness Chamber of Commerce

Gow’s Lybster Ltd
Loch Duart
Scrabster Seafoods Ltd

Winner: Scrabster Seafoods Ltd

Business Leader of the Year 
sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise

Stewart Graham – Gael Force Group
Alastair Kennedy – Nigg Skills Academy
Ron Taylor – Parklands Group

Winner: Stewart Graham - Gael Force Group

Highland Business of the Year
Sponsored by Loganair

Winner: MacGregor Industrial Supplies

 

Executive Partners

Platinum Partners

International Trade Partner

Gold Partners

Youtube