Finalists Announced for the Highland Business Awards 2018

Inverness Chamber of Commerce is delighted to announce the finalists for the prestigious Highland Business Awards 2018.
For the second time, in a row, we have received 106 entries across the twelve categories, presenting the judges with the challenging task of narrowing these down to the final shortlist. The quality of entries was extremely high so thank you to everyone who took the time to enter.

Due to the particularly high number of entries received for the Developing the Young Workforce category, and in recognition of the excellent work being done by employers across the Highlands in developing young people, the judges have also awarded a number of Highly Commended certificates in this category.

Congratulations to all the finalists and good luck for the final.

The winner in each category will be announced at the Highland Business Awards lunch and awards ceremony to be held on Friday 28 September at the Drumossie Hotel, Inverness. Plus one organisation - selected from the category winners - will also be named overall Highland Business of the Year!

Outstanding Performing Small Business
An organisation that demonstrates best practice in all aspects of business while delivering on strategic objectives
Sponsored by Business Gateway
Finalists are: 
Cruise Loch Ness Ltd
Essence of Harris
Speyside Distillers Co Ltd

Outstanding Performing Business (25+ Employees) 
A business that demonstrates best practice across the board along with a strong performance record
Sponsored by Newton Property Management
Finalists are: 
Gael Force Group
Gow’s Lybster Ltd
MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd

Most Promising New Business 
A new business established within the past three years with a strong business vision
Sponsored by Equiom (Scotland)
Finalists are: 
Angel Horticulture Ltd
MacGregor’s Bars
Orrin Equestrian Products Ltd

Best Family Business
A family owned business that has successfully blended strong business acumen and family engagement
Sponsored by Wright, Johnston & Mackenzie
Finalists are:
Ashley Ann Ltd
Gow’s Lybster Ltd
MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd

Best Social Enterprise 
A social enterprise with a clearly evidenced social, community and environmental impact
Sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Finalists are: 
The Highlands Small Communities Housing Trust
Kyle of Sutherland Development Trust
The Libertie Project Ltd

Developing the Young Workforce 
An employer who can best demonstrate a significant commitment to the development and growth of opportunities for young people
Sponsored by DYW Inverness & Central HighlandDYW North Highland and DYW West Highland
Regional Winners are: 
Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (North Highland)
MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd (Inverness & Central Highland)
Ullapool Harbour Trust (West Highland)

Highly Commended 
The Apprentice Store (Inverness & Central Highland)
BT Plc (Inverness & Central Highland)
The Caithness Collection (North Highland)
Ferguson Transport & Shipping (West Highland)
Lochaber Hope (West Highland)
Skibo Ltd (North Highland)

NEW! Young Apprentice of the Year
A young person undertaking an apprenticeship who has shown dedication, commitment and outstanding contribution to their business
Sponsored by Albyn Housing Highland Residential
Matthew Dickinson – The Apprentice Store
Jamie Mowat – JGC Engineering and Technical Services Ltd
Beth Simco – Kyle of Sutherland Development Trust

Exporter of the Year
A business that demonstrates outstanding achievement in international trade, resulting in substantial growth and commercial success
Sponsored by Fexco
Scrabster Seafoods Ltd
Speyside Distillers Co Ltd
Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd

NEW! Best Newcomer to Exporting
A business new to exporting in the past 12 months that can demonstrate an innovative, practical and results driven strategy to the development of their international trade activities
Sponsored by Ben Nevis Distillers
Ashers Bakery Ltd
Badachro Distillery
Essence of Harris

Inverness & Ross-shire Business of the Year 
An Inverness or Ross-shire based business which best demonstrates having made a significant positive contribution to the regional economy
Sponsored by TEFL Org UK
Gael Force Group
MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd
Macleod & MacCallum

Caithness & Sutherland Business of the Year 
A Caithness or Sutherland based business which best demonstrates having made a significant positive contribution to the regional economy
Sponsored by Caithness Chamber of Commerce
Gow’s Lybster Ltd
Loch Duart
Scrabster Seafoods Ltd

Business Leader of the Year
An individual who has dedicated their time and energy to making a difference to the Highland business economy
sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Stewart Graham – Gael Force Group
Alastair Kennedy – Nigg Skills Academy
Ron Taylor – Parklands Group

 

To find out more about the Awards Lunch and Ceremony, or to book tickets, click here