FINALISTS ANNOUNCED: Highland Business Awards

Inverness Chamber of Commerce is delighted to announce the finalists for the prestigious Highland Business Awards 2019.

Once again, we’ve been extremely impressed with the number and quality of the entries, with a good mix of companies who have entered previously and also some taking part for the first time.

The 12 award categories highlight the diverse nature of organisations that make up the business community in the Highlands and Islands and Moray; companies both big and small and representing a broad range of sectors and activities.

The winner in each category will be announced at the Highland Business Awards lunch and awards ceremony to be held on Friday 27 September at the Drumossie Hotel, Inverness. Tickets can be booked here. 

Congratulations to all the finalists and good luck for the final.

Outstanding Performing Small Business
sponsored by Business Gateway
Essence of Harris
Inverness Taxis
Quarch Technology Ltd
 
Outstanding Performing Business (25+ Employees)
Ferguson Transport & Shipping
Gael Force Group
Kingsmills Hotel Group
 
Most Promising New Business
Cyber Security Scotland
The Grand Whisky Auction Ltd
Macleod & MacCallum Wealth Management Ltd
 
Best Family Business
sponsored by Wright, Johnston & Mackenzie
Cruise Loch Ness Ltd
D&E Coaches Ltd
Ferguson Transport & Shipping
 
Best Social Enterprise
sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Farmer Jones Academy
The Oxygen Works
Seaboard Centre
 
Developing the Young Workforce – Regional Winners
sponsored by DYW Regional Groups - Inverness & Central Highland and North Highland
Nuvia Ltd (North Highland)
Serimax Ltd (Inverness & Central Highland)
  
Developing the Young Workforce – Highly Commended
The Apprentice Store (Inverness & Central Highland)
Calico UK (Inverness & Central Highland)
High Life Highland (Inverness & Central Highland)
Skibo Ltd (North Highland)
 
Young Apprentice of the Year
sponsored by Albyn Group
Emma Gunn - Nuvia Ltd
Reece Musgrave - Cairngorms National Park Authority
Gregor Rose - The Highland Council
Holly Williams - The Lovat Loch Ness
 
Exporter of the Year
Winner to be announced at the event
 
Best Newcomer to Exporting
Gael Force Group
Isle of Skye Distillers Ltd
Ortak Ltd
 
Inverness & Ross-shire Business of the Year
Sponsored by teclan Digital Marketing
Gael Force Group
Inverness Taxis
Serimax Ltd
 
Caithness & Sutherland Business of the Year
sponsored by Caithness Chamber of Commerce
Cyber Security Scotland
Norse Stone Ltd
Stacks Bistro
 
Business Leader of the Year
sponsored by Balfour Beatty
Alasdair Ferguson - Ferguson Transport & Shipping
Gavin Johnston - Inverness Taxis
Jamie McGowan - Essence of Harris
Hugh Simpson Snr - Hugh Simpson (Contractors) Ltd

Highland Business of the Year
sponsored by Springfield Properties
selected from the category winners announced at the event