Highland Business Awards 2018

We would like to thank everyone involved in delivering another extremely successful Highland Business Awards, special thanks to our sponsors and to every one of our 106 entrants. We would also like to show our gratitude to the 320 guests who joined us for a 3 course lunch at the Drumossie Hotel, where we were joined by Director and Chief Executive of Scottish Chambers of Commerce, Liz Cameron OBE, who delivered an extremely well-received address on the importance of leadership, and finally, we announced the winners of the 2018 Highland Business Awards.  

Congratulations to our 2018 finalists and winners, who are:

Outstanding Performing Small Business
Sponsored by Business Gateway

Cruise Loch Ness Ltd
Essence of Harris
Speyside Distillers Co Ltd

Winner: Cruise Loch Ness Ltd

Outstanding Performing Business (25+ Employees) 
Sponsored by Newton Property Management

Gael Force Group
Gow’s Lybster Ltd
MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd

Winner: Gael Force Group

Most Promising New Business 
Sponsored by Equiom (Scotland)

Angel Horticulture Ltd
MacGregor’s Bars
Orrin Equestrian Products Ltd

Winner: MacGregor's Bars

Best Family Business
Sponsored by Wright, Johnston & Mackenzie

Ashley Ann Ltd
Gow’s Lybster Ltd
MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd

Winner: Ashley Ann Ltd

Best Social Enterprise 
Sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise

The Highlands Small Communities Housing Trust
Kyle of Sutherland Development Trust
The Libertie Project Ltd

Winner: The Highlands Small Communities Housing Trust

Developing the Young Workforce 
Sponsored by DYW Inverness & Central HighlandDYW North Highland and DYW West Highland

Regional Winners are: 
Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (North Highland)
MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd (Inverness & Central Highland)
Ullapool Harbour Trust (West Highland)

Winner: MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd

We are also pleased to recognise the following companies for their contribution to Developing the Young Workforce;
Highly Commended: 
The Apprentice Store (Inverness & Central Highland)
BT Plc (Inverness & Central Highland)
The Caithness Collection (North Highland)
Ferguson Transport & Shipping (West Highland)
Lochaber Hope (West Highland)
Skibo Ltd (North Highland)

NEW! Young Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by Albyn Housing Highland Residential

Matthew Dickinson – The Apprentice Store
Jamie Mowat – JGC Engineering and Technical Services Ltd
Beth Simco – Kyle of Sutherland Development Trust

Winner: Beth Simco - Kyle of Sutherland Development Trust

Exporter of the Year
Sponsored by Fexco

Scrabster Seafoods Ltd
Speyside Distillers Co Ltd
Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd

Winner: Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd

NEW! Best Newcomer to Exporting 
Sponsored by Ben Nevis Distillery

Ashers Bakery Ltd
Badachro Distillery
Essence of Harris

Winner: Ashers Bakery Ltd

Inverness & Ross-shire Business of the Year 
Sponsored by TEFL Org UK

Gael Force Group
MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd
Macleod & MacCallum

Winner: MacGregor Industrial Supplies Ltd

Caithness & Sutherland Business of the Year 
Sponsored by Caithness Chamber of Commerce

Gow’s Lybster Ltd
Loch Duart
Scrabster Seafoods Ltd

Winner: Scrabster Seafoods Ltd

Business Leader of the Year 
sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise

Stewart Graham – Gael Force Group
Alastair Kennedy – Nigg Skills Academy
Ron Taylor – Parklands Group

Winner: Stewart Graham - Gael Force Group

Highland Business of the Year
Sponsored by Loganair

Winner: MacGregor Industrial Supplies