Winners of Highland Business Awards 2015 Announced

Recognition was given to the achievements of businesses across the Highlands and Islands on Friday 25th September, as the winners of the prestigious Highland Business Awards 2015 were unveiled at a capacity lunch and awards ceremony at the Drumossie Hotel, Inverness.

Organised by Inverness Chamber of Commerce, in association with media partner Scottish Provincial Press, as part of Highland Business Week 2015, the Highland Business Awards were attended by 330 business men and women from across the region.

Winners and finalists across the broad range of award categories were recognised for their contribution to the economic success of the Highlands and Islands.

Outstanding Performing Small Businesssponsored by Business Gateway  
Winner - FAO27
Finalist - Frankie & Lola's
Finalist - Highland BlindCraft

Outstanding Performing Business (25+ employees)sponsored by SSE Open4Business  
Winner - Parklands Group
Finalist - Eden Court Theatre & Cinema
Finalist - Pat Munro (Alness) Ltd

Most Promising New Businesssponsored by Scott-Moncrieff  
Winner - Frankie & Lola's
Finalist - Dunnet Bay Distillers Ltd
Finalist - WooHa Brewing Company

Best Family Businesssponsored by Wright, Johnston & Mackenzie  
Winner - Pat Munro (Alness) Ltd
Finalist - Dalgarno Subshops Ltd
Finalist - John Fraser & Son

Best Social Enterprisesponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise  
Winner - COPE Ltd
Finalist - Cantraybridge
Finalist - Highland BlindCraft

Exporter of the Yearsponsored by Northwards  
Winner - The Tomatin Distillery Co Ltd
Finalist - FAO27
Finalist - Speyside Distillers Co Ltd

Best Low Carbon Businesssponsored by The Highland Council  
Winner - Glenuig Inn Ltd
Finalist - Flying Farmer / GlenWyvis
Finalist - R&I Cruden Ltd

Inverness & Ross-shire Business of the Yearsponsored by Inverness Airport  
Winner - Sureclean Ltd
Finalist - Eden Court Theatre & Cinema
Finalist - R&I Cruden Ltd

Caithness & Sutherland Business of the Yearsponsored by BBM Solicitors  
Winner - Duncorann House & The Lorne Apartments
Finalist - Natural Retreats John O'Groats
Finalist - Tartan at Heart

Lochaber Business of the Yearsponsored by Ben Nevis Distillery  
Winner - Ferguson Transport & Shipping

Cairngorm Business of the Year - sponsored by Armed Forces Reserves in Scotland
Winner - Speyside Distillers Co Ltd
Finalist - CairnGorm Mountain Ltd
Finalist - The Ski and Snowboard School / Snowlimit

Business Leader of the Year - sponsored by HSBC Bank   
Winner - Freda Newton - Loch Ness by Jacobite
Finalist - Donnie Fraser - Korrie Mechanical & Plumbing Ltd
Finalist - Scott Murray - CRU Holdings

Highland Business of the Year - sponsored by Barclays
Winner - Pat Munro (Alness) Ltd